Login     Register  
    Home   |   Privacy & Security   |   Search   |   Director's Bio   |   About/Contact Us   |   Disclaimer  
BioEndeavor - Empowering Women  
 Home
 About BioEndeavor
 Engaged Thinking
 Engaged Thinking Blog
 Engaged Innovation Case Studies
 Engaged Thinking Academy
 Engaged Innovation Directory
  Privacy & Security

This Privacy Policy was last updated effective May 25, 2018.

At BioEndeavor.Net, the privacy and protection of your personal information is very important to us. Our privacy policy fully complies with the Canadian government's new privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" and incorporates the protections of the Canadian Standards Association's "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information" and the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

How Do We Use Your Information?

When you register with our site, we ask for your name and email address. Then we ask you to create a password. We use this to contact you when necessary. When you become a registered user, we may also ask if you would like to receive email communication from us. You may also unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in all email communications.

Registration is FREE and allows us to keep in touch with you about new developments pertaining to engaged thinking. 

With Whom Does BioEndeavor.Net Share Your Information?
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except to the extent necessary under circumstances required by law. You will not be contacted directly by any third party as a result of your relationship with BioEndeavor.Net unless you have given us permission to do so.

Newsletter:
Members can opt in to receive the HTML version of the newsletter of the network during the registration process.

Members can unsubscribe at any time via the newsletter link and/or change the format of the newsletter.

Security of Your Personal Information:
Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Your BioEndeavor.Net account information is password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. Please do not disclose your password to anyone. Always remember to log out of your BioEndeavor.Net account and close your browser window when your interactions are complete. This helps keep your account safe.

While we strive to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, BioEndeavor.Net cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission to or from our site, and you submit information to us at your own risk. However, we do our best to ensure the highest level of security on our systems.

Per Session Cookies:
BioEndeavor.Net uses per-session or sessional cookies. Per-session (sessional) cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session, in other words, while you are on the website. Per-session cookies do not permanently record data and are not stored on your computer's hard drive. Per-session cookies do not give the website access to anything else on your system, including any private information about you. Only the website that placed the cookie can retrieve it.

You Can Correct and Check the Accuracy of Your Personal Information:
If your personal information changes you may update your information by contacting us at info@bioendeavor.net.

Your Information is Destroyed When It is No Longer Needed:
BioEndeavor.Net keeps your personal information only so long as we need it for the services you are using, to offer you services when you are a customer and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet legal requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your name and all personal identifiers from the information.

Notification of Changes:
If you have any comments or concerns about privacy at BioEndeavor.Net, please email us at info@bioendeavor.net. This Privacy Policy may change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. You should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes.


2010-2018 BioEndeavor.Net
Privacy and Security Statement Disclaimer Adding Directory Profiles